Araz Mammad Mubariz Alizade
Araz Mammad Mubariz Alizade was born on November 3, 1951 in Baku, in the family of scientists. In 1974 he graduated from the faculty of oriental studies of Azerbaijan State University. He worked as an interpreter in Afghanistan in 1975-1976. Since 1979, he worked as a junior researcher at the Ukrainian Institute Academy of Sciences  of History, in the capital of the Ukraine, also he taught at Kiev Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages.
In 1985, he was convicted of his political views. In 1987 he returned to Baku. There was conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh in 1988 and he began his political struggle for solving this problem in fair way.
He is the organizer of meetings for Kharabakh defence in Baku on May 16 and 18, 1988. Since 1989, he is the chairman of the Social Democratic Party,  from 1995 until 2012, co-chair of ASDP, on June 30, 2012, on Party's XII Congress ASDP's co-chair Institute was canceled and he became the chairman after the restoration of Chairman Institute. (The Party was established on December 10, 1989 on tha base of “Club of Villi Brand’s Friends”,  Since the beginning of the 1970s on base of Organization, which was under leading of A.Alizade.
In 1991-1995 he was Deputy of the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan. In 1991 he became a member of Defence Council of Azerbaijan. In 1988-1991 he became an active member of the non-formal democratic institutions founded in USSR and has received their leadership.
Since 1990, he attended  numerous international symposiums, conferences and congresses.